All Kwanlin Dün First Nation emails are firstname.lastname@kdfn.net.

 

Council

CHIEF Sean Smith 867-633-7800, Ext. 102
COUNCILLOR Charlene Charlie 867-633-7800, Ext. 103
COUNCILLOR Charles Chief 867-633-7800, Ext. 103
COUNCILLOR Jesse Ryder 867-633-7800, Ext. 103
COUNCILLOR Jolene Smarch 867-633-7800, Ext. 103
COUNCILLOR Linda Moen 867-633-7800, Ext. 103
COUNCILLOR Ray Sydney 867-633-7800, Ext. 103
ELDER COUNCILLOR William Carlick 867-633-7800, Ext. 103
YOUTH COUNCILLOR Natilee Thompson 867-633-7800, Ext. 103
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT (CHIEF) Sarina Sydney 867-633-7800, Ext. 105
Manager, Council Office Heather O’Grady 867-633-7800, Ext. 106
Administrative Assistant Brittany Pais 867-633-7800

Administration

Executive Director Roxanne Vallevand (on leave) 867-633-7800
Acting Executive Director Dorothy Sam 867-633-7800 Ext. 108
Assistant Executive Director Jacqueline Shorty 867 633-7800 Ext. 109
Legal Counsel Peter Sandiford 867-633-7800 Ext. 145
Reception Donna Holcomb 867-633-7800 Ext. 101
Communications Manager Dylan MacNeil 867-332-3106
Communications Officer River Gatensby 867-332-3197

Community Services

 

Associate Director / Acting Director Krystle Buchanan 867-633-7800 Ext. 403
Capital Project Manager (Temporary Assignment) Larry Turner 867-633-7800 Ext. 402
Administrative Assistant Misty Fayant – on leave 867-633-7800 Ext. 401
Administrative Assistant Bunny Bruton
Administrative Assistant, Building Maintenance Cory Moore
Acting Tenant Relations Officer Sam Mutiwekuziwa 867-332-2432
Housing Support Worker Klara Mitchell 867-633-7800 Ext. 405
Tenant Relations Assistant Vacant
Custodians Mark Johnson / Floyd Johnston Loretta Dawson / Mary Dawson
Contract Coordinator Gerry Stockley 867-633-7800 Ext. 408
Manager of Government Buildings Vacant 867-633-7800 Ext. 407
Operations & Maintenance Manager Corey St. Laurent 867-633-7800 Ext. 404
Maintenance Supervisor Tim Kleedehn
Building Maintenance Worker Blade Joe 867-332-4299
Building Maintenance Worker Patrick Smith  
Maintenance Worker Frank Jim  
Oil Burner Mechanic Stefan Saunders 867-334-3127
Oil Burner Mechanic Apprentice Brayden Pye                                 
Oil Burner Mechanic Apprentice Vacant  
Chimney Crew Marlon O’Brien 867-334-3129
Chimney Crew Kerry MacIntosh 867-334-3129
Building Maintenance Worker Team Lead (Capital) Henry Johnson 867-334-8837
Maintenance Supervisor, Mentorship Anthony Guy 867-334-6388
Waste Management/Garbage Collection William Smith 867-334-8648
Carpenter Apprentice Sean Dawson
Labourer Brandon Callison

Potlatch House – Nàkwät’à Kù

Bookings – Community Services 867-633-7800 Ext. 401
Kitchen 867-667-4658

Economic Development

DIRECTOR Greg Thompson 867-633-7800 ext. 129

 

Executive Council Office

Director of Governance Warren Holland 867-633-7800 Ext. 133
Executive Administrative Assistant Jennifer Burns 867-633-7800 Ext. 138
Administrative Assistant Nita Clarke 867-633-7800
Governance Officer Krysta Easton 867-633-7800 Ext. 131
Negotiator Angus Cathcart 867-633-7800 Ext. 143
Implementation Advisor Dave Sembsmoen 867-633-7800 Ext. 136
Citizenship Registrar Krysta Easton 867-633-7800 Ext. 131
Project Manager of Citizenship Audit Marney Paradis 867-633-7800 Ext. 134
Policy Analyst Lydia Warkentin 867-633-7800 Ext. 135
Records & Information/Technology Manager

Education and Social Development – Kenädän Kų̀ House of Learning

 

Director Dawn Waugh 867-633-7800 Ext. 508
Associate Director Krista Dempster 867-633-7800 Ext. 516
Administrative Assistant Millie Sam 867-633-7800 Ext. 501
Language & Culture Connector Dwight Snowshoe 867-332-2483
Language & Culture Connector Trainee Cory Holway 867-335-3679
Education, Manager Krista Strand 867-633-7800 Ext. 502
Post-Sec. Specific Prg. Coordinator Vacant 867-633-7800 Ext. 512
Learning Support Coordinator Bryan Laloge 867-332-3268
Education Support Coordinator Rachelle Knight 867-332-7802
Education Support Coordinator Cody Bennard 867-334-3395
Education Support Coordinator Chase Blodgett 867-332-8142
Education Support Coordinator Kelly Tobalt 867-332-8061
Education Support Coordinator – Elijah Smith Elem. School Christine Pottie 867-334-4838
Education Support Coordinator – Porter Creek Sec. School Brandie Chetcuti 867-332-6884
Project Manager Justine Copestake 867-633-7800 Ext. 507
Pathways and Income Support Manager Lauren Gostick 867-633-7800 Ext. 509
Pathways Program Coordinator Amanda Calbery 867-334-5233
Pathways Program Coordinator Renée Roy 867-332-4439
Pathways Program Coordinator Jacqueline (Jackie) Callahan 867-332-5040
Pathways Program Coordinator Julien Imbeau 867-332-4687
Pathways Program Coordinator Brian Bunning 867-334-5598
Pathways Program Coordinator Ames Val 867-333-1224
Income Support Intake Worker Clara Shorty 867-633-7800 Ext. 504
Income Support Intake Worker Bobbie Bishop 867-633-7800 Ext. 503
Income Support Intake Worker (AOC) Helen Charlie

Dusk’a Head Start Family Learning Centre

Administrator Keanna Lutz 867-633-7800 Ext. 301
Manager Cody-Anne McArthur 867-633-7800 Ext. 302
A/Manager Jessica Dyck 867-633-7800 Ext. 304
Early Childhood Educator Pre-K Katie Hall 867-335-1673
Early Childhood Educator Pre-K Nikki-Lee Williams Patchett 867-335-1673
Early Childhood Educator Preschool Heather Chen 867-334-8136
Early Childhood Educator Preschool Iris Lang 867-334-8136
Early Childhood Educator Toddlers Nisha Panikkulan-Thomas 867-334-3133
Early Childhood Educator Toddlers Gold Vance 867-334-3133
Early Childhood Educator Claire Strauss 867-393-3775
Early Childhood Educator Hanna Al-Shawa 867-393-3775
Early Childhood Educator Jenny Dong 867-393-3775
Early Childhood Educator Hannah Huijskamp 867-393-3775
Early Childhood Cultural Educator Charlene Brown 867-334-8136
Aboriginal Language Instructor Vera Brown 867-393-3775
Supportive Child Care Worker Jasmine Tracy 867-393-3775
Supportive Child Care Worker Grace Todd 867-393-3775
Supportive Child Care Worker Valarie Ukrainetz 867-393-3775
Supportive Child Care Worker Joicy Joy 867-393-3775
Head Cook Xi Ying Yang 867-393-3775
Child Development Centre 867-633-7800 Ext. 305

 

 

Finance

Director Caleb Kelly 867-332-3778
Finance Comptroller Stephanie Campbell 867-334-6255
Pay & Benefits Coordinator Tracy Oles 867-633-7800 Ext. 123
Funding Officer Bradford Castro 867-633-7800 Ext. 127
Accounts Receivable Irene Winzer 867-633-7800 Ext. 124
General Finance Clerk Derek Hardy 867-633-7800 Ext. 137
General Finance Clerk Aaron Brandt 867-633-7800 Ext. 119

 

Health and Wellness – Natsékhi Kų̀ Health Centre

Director Jill Charlie 867-332-6270
Executive Assistant April Franks 867-633-7800 Ext. 214
Health Reception Alicia Vance 867-668-7289
Health Reception AOC Nita Clarke, Paula Taylor 867-668-7289
Operations Manager Trudy Burdess 867-633-7800 Ext. 220
NIHB Navigator Judy Anderson 867-633-7800Ext. 216
Medical Office Assistant Cynthia Fraser 867-633-7800 Ext. 209
A/Home & Community Care Manager Aubyn Russell 867-633-7800 Ext. 203
Home & Community Care Nurse Christine Murray 867-633-7800 Ext. 213
Home & Community Care Nurse (LPN) Laura Martens 867-633-7800 Ext. 213
Home Support Worker Edith Baker 867-332-3788
Elder Support Worker Denise Peter 867-633-7800 Ext. 204
Driver Edith Dawson 867-332-4618
AOC Driver Marion Fayant
Elder Day Program Coordinator 867-633-7800 Ext. 210
Cook Eva Burns 867-633-7800Ext. 219
Health Promotion Manager Carrie Huffman 867-332-8488
Registered Clinic Nurse Hilary Smith 867-633-7800 Ext. 211
Healthy Baby Healthy Generation Nurse Stephanie Coombes 867-633-7800 Ext. 212
Healthy Baby Healthy Generation Nurse Andrea Oldridge 867-633-7800 Ext. 212
Healthy Baby Healthy Generation Family Support Worker Vacant 867-334-2879
Outreach Manager Amy Genier 867-633-7800 Ext. 202
Outreach Nurse Dayna Lennie 867-334-9421
Outreach Nurse Amy Breckenridge 867-633-7800 Ext. 215
Outreach Nurse (LPN) Yves Paradis 867-633-7800 Ext. 215
Outreach Support Worker Mickey Conlon
Mental Health Promotion Worker Carol M. Shorty 867-633-7800 Ext. 215
Manager, Spiritual & Mental Wellness Lynda Silverfox 867-332-9290
Elder in Residence
Clinical Counsellor Evann Lacrosse
Clinical Counsellor Jeane Lassen
Land Based Wellness at Jackson Lake Coordinator

 


 

Human Resources & Occupational Health & Safety Unit

Director Jordan Holway 867-633-7800 Ext. 121
Manager Sandy Secord 867-633-7800 Ext. 141
Human Resource Assistant Billi-Jo Alexis 867-633-7800 Ext. 126
Human Resource Advisor Amanda Lowry – on leave
Human Resource Advisor Dereck Mukuku 867-633-7800 Ext. 160
Employee Relations Specialist Brooke Beauchamp 867-633-7800 Ext. 122
Occupational Health & Safety Amber Shewen 867-335-6540
Occupational Health & Safety Shirley Bien
Human Resources Training Consultant Vacant

 


Heritage, Lands, and Resources

Director Daniel Beaudoin 867-335-6336
Office Administrator Michele Taylor 867-633-7800 Ext. 128
Senior GIS Analyst Richard Vladars 867-633-7800 Ext. 128
GIS-IT Data Mapping Specialist Ondrej Culen  
Heritage Manager Susan Heffner 867-334-4336
Culture and Heritage Steward Rae Mombourquette 867-333-0680
Lands & Resources Manager Jimmy Kennedy 867-334-2746
Development Assessment Specialist John Pattimore 867-334-9771
Senior Lands Officer Vacant
Lands Officer Neil McGrath 867-335-3695
Lands Registrar Tammy Joe 867-334-2722
Planning Manager Roy Neilson 867-332-1717
How We Walk – Project Based Nicole Percival 867-332-0855
Urban Planning and Policy Advisor Glenda Koh 867-332-3859
Sustainability Planner Emily McDougall 867-334-2115
Community Engagement Planner Karee Vallevand 867-334-3569
Operations Manager Brandy Mayes 867-336-3316
Land Steward Officer Bruce Wilson 867-334-8990
Fisheries Technician Alberta Sam 867-332-2775
Fisheries Technician Emma Hoogland  867-332-6419

 


ICT Unit

Network Administrator Chris Delaney 867-633-7800 Ext. 113
Systems Administrator Justin Cardinal 867-633-7800 Ext. 111
Network Administrator Muhammad Ali 867-633-7800 Ext. 140

 

Justice

Director Terri Cairns 867-633-7800 Ext. 603
Associate Director Chris Newman 867-633-7800 Ext. 610
Office Administrator Darlene Smith 867-633-7800 Ext. 601
Family Services & Enrichment Manager Crystal McLean 867-633-7800 Ext. 612
Child & Family Liaison Worker Karole O’Brien 867-633-7800 Ext. 609
Child & Family Liaison Worker Maggie Wilson 867-332-5629
Child & Family Liaison Worker Jennifer Stobbe 867-633-7800 Ext. 605
Child & Family Liaison Worker Sarah Schmidt
Child & Family Liaison After Hours After hours assistance 867-332-2414
Family Support and Community Manager Heather Mayes 867-633-7800 Ext. 604
Family Support Caseworker Rob McLean 867-6337800 Ext. 618
Family Support Caseworker Cathy Deacon 867-633-7800 Ext. 605
Family Support Caseworker Amy O’Rourke 867-633-7800 Ext. 605
Youth Outreach & Wellness Facilitator Frances Langtry 867-633-7800 Ext. 611
Youth Outreach & Wellness Facilitator
Youth Outreach & Wellness Facilitator Troy Friday 867-633-7800 Ext. 615
Youth Outreach & Wellness Coordinator Katelyn Dawson 867-633-7800 Ext. 615
Youth Outreach & Wellness Coordinator Tyler O’Brien 867-633-7800 Ext. 615
Youth Outreach & Wellness Coordinator Steven Shorty
Youth Recreation (#19 McIntyre Drive)
Manager – Community Recreation Courtney Terriah 867-633-7800 Ext. 606
Youth Recreation Coordinator Sheena Briggs 867-633-7800 Ext. 607
Youth Recreation Support Worker Nadine Poirier 867-633-7800 Ext. 608
Youth Recreation Support Worker Les Blake
Youth Recreation Support Worker Faith Gage
Manager, Restorative Justice & Community Safety  Vacant 867-633-7800 Ext. 602
Community Safety Officers (19 McIntyre Dr.) 867-332-9551
Coordinator Dean Hoogland 867-633-7800 Ext. 622
Community Safety Officer Elias Park 867-633-7800 Ext. 621
Community Safety Officer Mike Carlisle 867-633-7800 Ext. 621
Community Safety Officer Mike Stanley 867-633-7800 Ext. 621
Community Safety Officer Susan Burns 867-633-7800 Ext. 621
Community Safety Officer (AOC) Wesley Hirsche-Smith
Community Safety Officer (AOC) Irma Cockney
Community Safety Officer (AOC) Evan Hoogland
RCMP Cst. Adam Lightfoot 867-633-7800 Ext. 601
RCMP Cst. 867-633-7800 Ext. 601
RCMP Cst. Marcello Rimanelli 867-633-7800 Ext. 601
Indigenous Court Workers (203-2131 Second Ave.) 867-667-8412
Community Justice Worker Sheilah Sutherland 867-668-3781

 

Canyon City Construction

Email: office@canyoncityconstruction.com

General Manager Jacob Heigers 867-336-0686
Operations Manager Jesse Bouchard 867-333-0409
Site Manager Dennis Calbery 867-335-3993
Gravel and Equipment Manager Jeff Schamber 867-332-6385
Administration Assistant Sophia Gladue 867-334-3154

 

 

Chu Níikwän LP

Visit the Chu Níikwän LP website for detailed staff contact information.

Chief Executive Officer Rick O’Brien 867-334-9879
Director of Development Les Wilson 867-334-4152
Chief Operating Officer Jacob Heigers 867-336-0686
Operations Manager Jesse Bouchard 867-333-0409
P.Eng Project Manager Sandra Macdougall 867-336-7766

Kwanlin Dün Cultural Centre

Visit the Kwanlin Dün Cultural Centre website for detailed staff contact information.

Front Reception  Eila Vallevand 867-456-5322 Ext 101
Executive Director Tricia Baldwin 867-456-5322 Ext. 108
Events Manager Danette Skakun 867-456-5322 Ext. 102
Cultural Director Kailen Gingell 867-456-5322 Ext. 105
Operations Manager Patrick Matheson 867-456-5322 Ext. 106
Comptroller Jacqueline Rodrigue 867-456-5322 Ext. 109